Software/Accounting Software/ERP/
Dynamics 365 Business Central
Dynamics 365 Business Central
Accounting Software/ERP
Vetted by Audit Friendly
Updated 8 days ago · next refresh 14d

Dynamics 365 Business Central Review

Dynamics 365 Business Central is Microsoft's mid-market cloud ERP for finance teams that have outgrown small business accounting. Unlike NetSuite, Sage Intacct and Acumatica, which sell by quote, Microsoft publishes Business Central's list price: 80.00 US dollars per user per month for Essentials, paid yearly. It runs the general ledger, payables, receivables, inventory, projects and multi-company consolidation on the Microsoft stack, with a hosted MCP server that lets an AI agent read the ledger out of the box. The trade is the channel: Microsoft sells, implements and supports it through Cloud Solution Provider partners, so the license is the one number a buyer can see up front.

The short version
Published list price: Essentials 80.00 and Premium 110.00 US dollars per user per month, paid yearly, checked September 6, 2026|Microsoft hosts the Business Central MCP server, read only by default, generally available April 1, 2026|Published ceilings are concrete: 300 companies per environment, a 3 TB database and 600 OData requests per minute in production|Implementation and support come from a Cloud Solution Provider partner, with r/Dynamics365 quotes from 86,000 to over 250,000 for a seven entity migration
Demo video
Watch the
Dynamics 365 Business Central
 demo
Score
80
Price
$80/user/mo Essentials, paid yearly (published)
Time to live
Partner set, not published
Best fit
Mid-market
How it's priced
Published per user licenses, annual, sold via partners
In market
2018
Audit Friendly Score
80
/ 100

Independently scored, one dimension at a time. Every dimension is sourced, and we say whether a claim is published, reported, or estimated.

The lowest-scoring dimension is the weak point. Read that one first.
Pricing transparency
91
+

Microsoft publishes list prices on its own pricing page: Business Central Essentials at 80.00 US dollars per user per month and Premium at 110.00, both billed yearly, with a Team Members licence at 8.00, all read on September 6, 2026. Every other vendor in this category is quote only. The same page publishes the comparison table, which shows service order management and manufacturing as the only functional rows separating the two plans. What is not covered by the per user price is the agent layer: the page lists the Sales Order Agent and Payables Agent as requiring Copilot Credits sold separately.

AI / agent readiness
88
+

Microsoft hosts a Business Central MCP server, and the 2026 release wave 1 plan records the enhanced MCP server as generally available on April 1, 2026 with wider data access following on June 12, 2026. The documentation is explicit that it is read only across all exposed API pages by default, and that create, modify, delete and bound actions exist only where an administrator configures API page objects; Claude and ChatGPT are named among supported clients. In product there are autonomous agents including the Payables Agent, which Microsoft states consumes Copilot Credits per interaction and requires a linked Azure subscription.

API & automation
84
+

The API v2.0 reference documents 88 resources over OData v4, and the operational limits page publishes numbers an integrator can plan against: 600 requests per minute in production and 300 in sandbox, 20,000 entities per page, 100 operations per batch request, 200 webhook subscriptions and an eight minute operation timeout before a 408. Endpoints are always enabled for Business Central online and authenticate through Microsoft Entra ID against the calling user's permissions. The documented constraint is that API pages cannot be extended with extra fields; a custom API page has to be built instead.

Scalability
78
+

The published ceilings are concrete: 300 companies in one environment, a 3 TB environment database, 20,000 entities returned per OData page and 10,000,000 rows in a report. Microsoft's compliance table lists Business Central as available in 241 countries and regions, 24 localised by Microsoft and 217 by partners, the widest country footprint in this category. The limit is architectural rather than volumetric. Past heavy manufacturing, global operations or a few hundred legal entities, Microsoft's own product line points to Dynamics 365 Finance at a published 210 dollars per user per month.

Reporting & close
74
+

Account schedules became financial reports, which produce statements by dimension with Excel and Power BI output without leaving the system, and consolidation ships with its own reports including Consolidated Trial Balance and G/L Consolidation Eliminations for intercompany. The weakness is process enforcement rather than output. Microsoft's year end article states closing a year is not required, there is no packaged close checklist comparable to the NetSuite Period Close Checklist, and consolidated figures are only as current as the last consolidation run because consolidation is a batch transfer rather than a live view.

Compliance depth
72
+

Consolidation runs as a periodic transfer of general ledger entries from business units into a separate consolidated company, and Microsoft documents that it can span different charts of accounts, currencies, fiscal years and even separate Business Central environments. Intercompany creates balancing journal lines in both companies once partner codes are assigned to a customer or vendor. The gaps a controller notices are the closing controls: Microsoft's own year end article states that closing a year is not required, revenue timing is handled by deferral templates and Subscription Billing rather than a dedicated recognition engine, and the change log is opt in per table with Microsoft advising against logging ledger entries.

Implementation
70
+

Microsoft publishes no implementation timeline and sells through Cloud Solution Provider partners, so scope, sequence and price are set by the partner rather than the vendor. Essentials and Premium each include one production environment and three sandboxes, which funds a parallel build and a rehearsal migration without extra licence cost, and each additional production environment bought through the CSP partner adds three more sandboxes and 4 GB of tenant wide database capacity. Community accounts in r/Dynamics365 report quotes ranging from 86,000 to over 250,000 for a seven entity UK migration, currency not stated in the thread.

Support
66
+

Microsoft's own support article states that the Business Central reselling partner provides technical support and raises a ticket with Microsoft only when the partner cannot resolve the problem. The same article notes the Report a Problem section is unavailable to trial users because they have no reselling partner. Support quality is therefore a function of which partner was signed rather than of the product. The Trustpilot and Capterra profiles both returned HTTP 403 to this session, so no review score or rating distribution was read and none is claimed here.

Expand all
Click any dimension to read the reasoning behind the number.
The verdict

The only mid-market ERP here with a published per user price, and a partner between you and Microsoft for everything else.

Written by the Audit Friendly research team. No vendor edits, no sponsored placement.

What a buyer is really getting is the only mid-market ERP in this category with a published per user list price. Essentials lists at 80.00 US dollars per user per month and Premium at 110.00, both paid yearly, with an 8.00 Team Members license for approvers and viewers, all read on Microsoft's pricing page on September 6, 2026. Underneath that price sits a competent multi-company ledger: up to 300 companies in one environment, consolidation across different charts of accounts, currencies and fiscal years, intercompany that writes balancing journal lines in both companies once partner codes are set, and financial reports built on dimensions. Microsoft also hosts the Model Context Protocol server itself, generally available since April 1, 2026 and read only until an administrator opens it, which is a better default for a ledger than most vendors offer.

The catch is that Microsoft sells almost none of the rest of it. Business Central goes to market through Cloud Solution Provider partners, and Microsoft's own support article states that the reselling partner provides technical support and raises a ticket with Microsoft only when the partner cannot resolve the problem. Implementation price, timeline, build quality and day to day service therefore come from the partner rather than the product: community accounts in r/Dynamics365 report quotes from 86,000 to over 250,000 for a seven entity UK migration, currency not stated in the thread. Two product gaps matter to a controller as well. Consolidation is a batch transfer into a separate consolidated company rather than a continuous view, so group numbers age between runs, and Microsoft's own year end article states that closing a fiscal year is not required, with no packaged close checklist to enforce the sequence.

Four things belong in writing before signing. First, the partner statement of work priced line by line: entity count, data migration, dimension design, integrations, training and the first three months after go live. Second, support: named contacts, hours, response targets and the escalation path to Microsoft, because the license does not supply them. Third, who owns the tenant and the environments, and what happens to any partner built extensions if the relationship ends. Fourth, whether any agent is in scope, because the Sales Order Agent and Payables Agent consume Copilot Credits per interaction against a linked Azure subscription with no published unit price; in late August 2026 r/Dynamics365 users reported the Payables Agent rejecting every invoice on an Azure OpenAI content filter, which Microsoft acknowledged as a known issue.

Best for
  • A mid-market company of roughly 50 to 500 people that wants finance, purchasing, inventory and projects in one Microsoft system, and wants the licence cost known before booking a sales call.
  • A group with a handful of legal entities that consolidates on a monthly rhythm and can work with a batch consolidation run into a separate consolidated company across different charts of accounts and currencies.
  • A finance team that intends to point an AI agent at the ledger, because Microsoft hosts the MCP server, it is read only across exposed API pages by default, and it reached general availability on April 1, 2026.
Not for
  • A company that wants the vendor answering the support line: Microsoft's own documentation routes technical support through the reselling partner and escalates to Microsoft only when the partner cannot resolve it.
  • A group that needs continuous consolidation, an enforced period close checklist or a native ASC 606 revenue recognition engine, which is where Sage Intacct and NetSuite are stronger.
  • An enterprise with global operations, heavy manufacturing or several hundred legal entities: Microsoft's own step up is Dynamics 365 Finance at a published 210.00 US dollars per user per month, a separate product rather than a Business Central tier.
What it solves for finance

The jobs a controller actually hires Dynamics 365 Business Central for

Jobs, mapped to how finance teams actually buy.

No items found.
Compare, reimagined

Watch the same task in each tool

Forget the 40-row feature grid. Pick a finance workflow and see how this tool and its closest peers actually do it, with our verdict on who wins for whom.

More demos
Clips · agent-checked monthly
Feature
Business Central or Dynamics 365 Finance and Operations
A 16 minute comparison of the two Microsoft ERP products, opening with the complaint that most published comparisons are either oversimplified or vague. Posted 6 December 2022, about 14,750 views. This is the question most Business Central shortlists get wrong, and getting it wrong costs either a re-implementation or a licence bill at 210 dollars per user per month instead of 80. The presenter is a Microsoft partner that implements both, which cuts both ways: no single product to defend, but still a consulting sale behind it. Transcript not read.
OntargIT on YouTube
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2vFW54gfFr0
Workflow demo
Month end close tips inside Business Central
A 13 minute run through of month end practices in Business Central, posted 23 June 2020 with roughly 13,350 views. Worth watching precisely because Business Central has no packaged close checklist the way NetSuite does, so the close is assembled from posting date ranges, user setup, reconciliation routines and reports; this shows one partner's assembly of it. The date is the main caveat, since financial reporting and analysis have changed materially since 2020, and the presenter is a reseller. Transcript not read.
Western Computer on YouTube
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rgz06qCX_1U
Integration
Building a Copilot Studio agent on Business Central
A six minute walkthrough from Microsoft's own Business Central channel showing how to build a custom agent in Copilot Studio that connects to Business Central, and pointing at the MCP server as the route to wider capability. Posted 3 December 2025, around 7,150 views. It is the vendor's own statement of how the agent path is meant to work, which makes it the right thing to check a partner's proposal against. Being first party, it demonstrates the intended path and not the failure modes, and the credit consumption behind an agent is out of scope. Transcript not read.
Microsoft Dynamics 365 Business Central on YouTube (official)
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EpDIrJE0HzA
Webinar
Intercompany and consolidations: the good, the bad and the benefits
A 25 minute webinar that runs the standard intercompany process and consolidation and then, unusually for partner material, names the areas that still need manual maintenance. Posted 15 June 2021, around 8,350 views. For a group finance team this is the most honest public account of what Business Central automates across entities and what stays on someone's checklist. The caveats are age, since the product has had ten release waves since, and that the presenter is a Microsoft partner selling implementation help for exactly these gaps. Transcript not read.
Innovia Consulting on YouTube
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KUozPs3JSlc
Workflow demo
Setting up and running intercompany transactions
A 22 minute walkthrough of intercompany setup in Business Central and then the transactions themselves, posted 1 August 2023 with about 22,600 views. This is the single most useful demo on the page for a multi entity buyer, because intercompany partner codes, chart and dimension mapping and the inbox and outbox are where the design decisions get made and where a bad setup shows up months later. Made by a Microsoft implementation partner demonstrating its own competence, so expect a clean path with no failure cases. Transcript not read.
Rand Group on YouTube
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eYTcFEMNH04
Overview
A full Business Central product demo, 52 minutes
A 52 minute partner demo covering what Business Central is, how users navigate it and which integrations customers most often add, posted 22 April 2024 with roughly 24,650 views. This is the closest thing to sitting through a vendor demo without booking one, which makes it a fair way to build a question list before the sales call. It is a reseller demo on a prepared dataset, so pace, data quality and speed are all best case, and none of it is evidence about performance on a real ledger. Transcript not read.
Cargas Systems on YouTube
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=c57dHu2AfoE
Overview
Business Central for beginners, a 39 minute walkthrough
A 39 minute crash course through role centers, switching roles, personalisation, record lists and reports, posted 29 April 2025 with about 97,000 views, the most watched independent introduction found in this search. It answers the question a controller actually has before signing: what does a finance user see every morning, and how much clicking does routine work take. Made by a training channel that sells Business Central courses, so it is interested in the product looking learnable, but it is not a reseller and it demonstrates the real interface rather than slides. Transcript not read.
SuperTraining on YouTube
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=a4Mo-IyMsGQ
Overview
Where Business Central stops and Dynamics 365 Finance starts
A 49 second short that puts revenue thresholds on the choice between Business Central and Dynamics 365 Finance and Operations, arguing that above roughly 500 million dollars the larger product is the fit and that under 50 million Business Central usually beats NetSuite. Posted 26 December 2025, around 725 views. Useful because it names the boundary Microsoft's own marketing blurs. From an independent ERP advisory firm rather than a reseller, though it sells selection consulting; the thresholds are the speaker's rule of thumb, not published guidance. Transcript not read.
Third Stage Consulting Group on YouTube
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6aMV5tKaCSk
Workflow demo
Capturing an AP invoice from the phone
A 35 second demonstration of capturing vendor invoice details in the Business Central mobile app and sending them straight into the system. Posted 18 December 2023, around 3,100 views. Relevant to any team weighing whether to buy a separate AP capture tool, and a useful contrast with the Payables Agent, which does the same job from a monitored mailbox and bills through Copilot Credits. Made by a Microsoft partner that also markets a Dynamics GP to Business Central migration service, so the clip is lead generation as much as instruction. Transcript not read.
TMC Global on YouTube
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=62emgTx9blg
Overview
Copilot in Business Central, the one minute version
A 53 second introduction to what Copilot does inside Business Central, posted 6 February 2025 with roughly 7,000 views, one of the more watched short pieces on the subject. A finance buyer should treat it as a scope statement rather than a verdict: it shows the in product assistant, which is a different thing from the hosted MCP server that lets an external agent read the ledger. Made by a Microsoft reseller with an interest in the feature landing well, and community sentiment about Copilot in Business Central has been notably cooler than this. Transcript not read.
Calsoft Systems on YouTube
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZeAJzJ8baLc
Feature
Account schedules became financial reports
An 18 second short flagging that account schedules, the long standing way of building statements in Business Central and Dynamics NAV, were renamed and reworked into financial reports. Posted 3 February 2023, around 115 views. It is worth knowing because most older tutorials, partner training material and internal documentation still use the previous name, which makes searching for help harder than it should be. From a Microsoft partner, and it is a naming note rather than a walkthrough of the report builder. Transcript not read.
Solution Systems, Inc. on YouTube
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=t327JxQg6Uc
Feature
Global dimensions against shortcut dimensions, explained fast
A 26 second short on the difference between global dimensions, which can be filtered directly on entries and reports, and shortcut dimensions, which are entry conveniences. Posted 14 September 2021, around 750 views. This matters more than its length suggests: the two global dimension slots are the decision that shapes every financial report afterwards, and changing them later is painful. From a Microsoft partner, so the framing is instructional rather than critical, and the short does not cover the cost of a late change. Transcript not read.
Solution Systems, Inc. on YouTube
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LWb0K39Z62k
Feature
Ten Business Central tips in under a minute
A 59 second short that lists ten day to day habits, including editing posted transaction descriptions and dimensions, saved list views, the Excel edit and export path, working in several companies at once, and web services into Power BI. Posted 16 March 2023, about 4,500 views. Useful to a finance buyer because it shows what daily work looks like once the ledger is live rather than what the demo script covers. Made by a Microsoft implementation partner, so it sells the product by making it look easy; nothing here is evidence of how it behaves at volume. Transcript not read.
Rand Group on YouTube
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4TlJDSVHqtw
Side by side

Compare on what matters

Dimension
Dynamics 365 Business Central
80
/100
This page
Sage Intacct
83
Pick a tool
Compliance depth
Consolidation is a periodic transfer of general ledger entries into a separate consolidated company, across different charts of accounts and currencies
AICPA endorsed since 2009; continuous consolidation with automatic intercompany entries, ASC 606, and native fund and grant accounting
OneWorld consolidation, Multi-Book Accounting for parallel GAAP and IFRS, ASC 606 revenue management, enforced period close checklist
Scalability
Documented ceilings are 300 companies per environment and a 3 TB database; Business Central is listed as available in 241 countries and regions
Scales on entities: groups grow from a handful to dozens of legal entities without re-architecting the chart; scope, not volume, is the ceiling
Runs single entity to multi subsidiary and multi national structures; the ceilings are API concurrency and script drag, not the ledger
AI / agent readiness
Hosted Business Central MCP server, read only by default across exposed API pages, generally available April 1, 2026; writes need admin configuration
First party AI Gateway MCP server on the REST API (November 2025), read only under the user's roles with OAuth 2.0; writes go via REST
First party MCP through the AI Connector Service since 2025.2; an admin installs the SuiteApp and scopes roles and OAuth
Support
Partner led: Microsoft documentation states the reselling partner gives technical support and escalates to Microsoft only if it cannot resolve it
Rated easier to support than NetSuite with a CPA-heavy partner channel, but quality varies by partner and account reps can be hard to reach
SuiteAnswers and a large community, but day to day help is partner dependent and premium support is an added cost
Implementation
Partner led with no published timeline; one production environment and three sandboxes are included with Essentials and Premium
Commonly reported at 2 to 3 months for a finance focused build; dimension design drives the timeline
SuiteSuccess markets 100 days or less; single entity financials usually run three to four months, partner led
Pricing transparency
Published US list: Essentials 80 dollars and Premium 110 dollars per user per month billed yearly, read September 6, 2026
Quote only, unbundled by module and legal entity; Vendr puts small to mid-market deployments at 15,000 to 60,000 dollars per year
Quote only: base license plus modules plus seats, with renewal uplifts reported at 15 to 30 percent
API & automation
API v2.0 documents 88 OData v4 resources, with 600 requests per minute in production, 20,000 entities per page and 200 webhook subscriptions
First party AI Gateway MCP server on the REST API; project accounting and fixed assets still need legacy XML
First party MCP through the AI Connector Service plus SuiteTalk REST; writes go one record per request
Reporting & close
Financial reports replaced account schedules and consolidation ships its own reports; closing a fiscal year is optional, not enforced
Dimensional reports and dashboards with continuous consolidation; consolidated views drop line detail and the report builder is cumbersome
Saved searches, SuiteAnalytics and a Period Close Checklist; reports slow at month end as scripts and saved searches accumulate
Pricing intelligence

What it actually costs

Here's what it really costs: published rates where a vendor lists them, aggregated quote data where they don't, plus a path to your own number.

Business Central stat 1
80/100
Audit Friendly score, weighted for a mid-market controller buying a multi-entity ledger rather than an operations platform
Business Central stat 2
80 and 110 dollars
Published US list price per user per month for Essentials and Premium, both paid yearly, checked September 6, 2026
Business Central stat 3
8 dollars
Published US list price per user per month for a Team Members licence: read data, approve workflows, update select information, checked September 6, 2026
Business Central Essentials
80.00 US dollars per user per month, paid yearly (published list, checked September 6, 2026)

Finance management, sales and marketing, purchasing and payables, inventory, supply chain planning, project management and warehouse management, with unlimited users, multiple companies and multiple environments. Microsoft's plan card states Copilot is included. The Sales Order Agent and Payables Agent are shown on the same comparison table as requiring Copilot Credits sold separately.

Business Central Premium
110.00 US dollars per user per month, paid yearly (published list, checked September 6, 2026)

Everything in Essentials plus service order management and manufacturing. Those two rows are the only functional difference between the plans on Microsoft's own published comparison table, so the 30 dollar step is a service and manufacturing decision rather than a finance one.

Team Members
8.00 US dollars per user per month, paid yearly (published list, checked September 6, 2026)

Limited access to read data, approve workflows, and create or update select information. This is the licence for budget holders and approvers, not for anyone who posts to the ledger or runs the close.

Copilot Credits for agents
Priced separately from the user licence: pay as you go, or a pre purchase Copilot Credit Commit Unit plan (published, checked September 6, 2026)

Autonomous agents including the Payables Agent consume Copilot Credits per interaction and require an Azure subscription linked to the environment. Microsoft states an upfront commitment saves up to 20 percent. Neither page publishes a credit unit price, so the agent run rate cannot be modelled from list price alone.

Dynamics 365 Finance, the enterprise step up
210.00 US dollars per user per month, Finance Premium 300.00, paid yearly (published list, checked September 6, 2026)

Dynamics 365 Finance is a separate product rather than a Business Central tier. It is where Microsoft points buyers whose scale, global operations or manufacturing outgrow Business Central, and it lists at roughly twice Business Central Premium.

Audit Friendly pricing intel
Get your real
Dynamics 365 Business Central
 number
Tell us your setup and we'll line up a tailored quote and benchmark it against what similar companies pay. Free. Vendors pay us, never you.
Company profile
Solutions needed
Target go-live
Estimate and get my quote
Request received. We will line up your quote and benchmark it.
Thank you! Your submission has been received!
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.
Implementation reality

What it actually takes to go live

Difficulty
High
4
Need help implementing?
Vetted
Dynamics 365 Business Central
 partners
Find a partner →
No items found.
Microsoft publishes no implementation timeline and sells through Cloud Solution Provider partners, so the honest answer is that the partner sets the timeline. Essentials and Premium each include one production environment and three sandboxes, which is enough to run a parallel build and a rehearsal migration without extra licence cost. Community accounts in r/Dynamics365 report quotes between 86,000 and over 250,000 for a seven entity UK migration, currency not stated in the thread, which is a spread driven by scope rather than by list price.
Who you need on the project
A controller or CFO as the owner of the chart of accounts, dimensions and close calendar, a Business Central administrator for environments, users and permission sets, a reselling partner who does the build and holds the support relationship, IT or a Microsoft 365 administrator for Entra ID and any Power Platform and Dataverse connections, and an internal owner for data migration from the system being replaced.
Things to watch for
01
Implementation cost
The licence price is published; the implementation price is not.

Microsoft publishes 80 and 110 dollars per user per month but sells through Cloud Solution Provider partners and publishes no implementation figure. Community accounts in r/Dynamics365 report quotes from 86,000 to over 250,000 for a seven entity UK migration, currency not stated in the thread. Get scope, data migration, entity count and post go live support priced line by line before comparing partners.

01
Consolidation model
Consolidation is a batch run into a separate company, not a live group view.

Microsoft's documentation describes consolidation as transferring general ledger entries from business units into a consolidated company that has its own chart of accounts. It handles different charts, currencies, fiscal years, percentages and separate environments, and it can be tested before transfer, but group numbers are only as fresh as the last run. Peers that consolidate continuously do not have that lag.

01
Copilot Credits and agents
The agent layer bills outside the per user licence, and it has failed in public.

Microsoft's pricing page lists the Sales Order Agent and Payables Agent as requiring Copilot Credits sold separately, and the Payables Agent article confirms it consumes credits per interaction and needs a linked Azure subscription. In late August 2026, r/Dynamics365 users reported the Payables Agent rejecting every invoice because of an Azure OpenAI content filter, which Microsoft acknowledged as a known issue (community reported).

01
Support routing
Your support desk is the reselling partner, not Microsoft.

Microsoft's support article states that the Business Central reselling partner provides technical support and raises a ticket with Microsoft only if it cannot resolve the problem, and that the Report a Problem section is unavailable to trial users who have no partner. Ask for named support contacts, hours, response targets and an escalation path in the partner agreement, because the product warranty does not supply them.

01
Audit trail
The change log is opt in, and Microsoft advises against logging ledger entries.

Change logging is switched on table by table and field by field, and Microsoft's own guidance is to avoid adding ledger entries and posted documents because tracking costs performance and database size, and to prefer Some Fields over All Fields. Posted entries carry their own register trail, so decide with the auditor which master data changes must be logged before go live rather than after the first audit request.

How Claude & agents work with it
4
/ 5
Agent readiness

Scored on what an outside agent can actually reach: the documented API, how it authenticates, and whether the vendor ships an MCP server.

Microsoft hosts the MCP server itself, it is read only until an administrator opens it, and it reached general availability in April 2026.
Sage Intacct
NetSuite

Business Central is one of the few systems in this category where the vendor hosts the Model Context Protocol server rather than leaving it to an integrator. Microsoft's 2026 release wave 1 plan records the enhanced MCP server as generally available on April 1, 2026, with wider data access following on June 12, 2026, and the overview article names Copilot Studio, GitHub Copilot, Claude and ChatGPT among the clients that can connect.

The default posture is conservative in the right direction. Microsoft's documentation states that the server gives read only access to all exposed Business Central API pages with no extra configuration, and that create, modify, delete and bound actions exist only where an administrator has added specific API page objects to a configuration. Setting that up needs at least the MCP ADMIN permission set.

Underneath sits the ordinary integration surface: the API v2.0 reference documents 88 resources over OData v4, endpoints are always enabled for Business Central online, and every call authenticates through Microsoft Entra ID against the calling user's permissions.

Separately from MCP, Microsoft ships autonomous agents inside the product, including the Payables Agent, which monitors a mailbox, extracts invoice data with Azure Document Intelligence and puts drafts in front of a human supervisor. Those agents consume Copilot Credits per interaction and require an Azure subscription linked to the environment, so they are a metered line rather than part of the per user price.

Close the month

Who wins for whom: Consolidating several entities with the least manual work: Sage Intacct. A close enforced step by step by a checklist: NetSuite. Reporting by dimension into Excel and Power BI, with the close checklist kept outside it: Business Central.

Dynamics 365 Business Central

Strong reports, no checklist. Financial reports by dimension with Excel and Power BI output, and built-in consolidation reports for intercompany eliminations.

Where it loses: There is no packaged close checklist, and consolidation is a batch run into a separate company rather than a live group view.

  • Reporting & close: 74/100
  • Price: $80 to $110/user/mo

Source: AF score rationale: Reporting & close 74; Dynamics 365 Business Central watch-outs.

Watch: Month end close tips inside Business Central 12:31 · Independent walkthrough · Western Computer on YouTube

Sage Intacct

Continuous consolidation. Continuous consolidation with automatic intercompany entries removes most of the manual work in the close, on top of strong dimensional reporting.

Where it loses: Consolidated reports strip transaction descriptions and vendor names, and dimensions are painful to rework after go-live.

  • Reporting & close: 84/100
  • Time to live: 2 to 3 months

Source: AF score rationale: Reporting & close 84; Sage Intacct watch-outs.

Watch: Closing periods in Sage Intacct 8:17 · Independent walkthrough · Bangert, Inc. on YouTube

NetSuite

A checklist that enforces the close. The Period Close Checklist sequences and enforces close tasks, and saved searches cover most controller reporting without leaving the system.

Where it loses: Reviewers report slowness at month end as custom scripts and searches pile up, and implementation runs from three months to well past a year.

  • Reporting & close: 80/100
  • Time to live: About 100 days

Source: AF score rationales: Reporting & close 80, Implementation 50.

Watch: Simplify Month-End Close in NetSuite 1:51 · Consultant walkthrough · Third-party consultant walkthrough

Reconcile the bank

Who wins for whom: Reconciliations beside controller-grade reporting: Sage Intacct. Matching rules you can extend, with daily automated imports: NetSuite. A Microsoft shop that wants Copilot suggesting matches and G/L accounts: Business Central.

Dynamics 365 Business Central

Rules plus a Copilot assist. Imports statement files or feeds, applies rule-based matching, and Copilot matches lump-sum payments to several invoices and suggests G/L accounts for the rest.

Where it loses: Copilot is still in preview and never connects to the bank itself, and Microsoft's own FAQ calls the built-in matching rules inflexible.

  • API & automation: 84/100
  • Price: $80 to $110/user/mo

Source: Microsoft Learn, bank reconciliation assist with Copilot FAQ (May 2026); AF score rationale: API & automation 84.

No public demo of this task. Ask for a sandbox run into your own system before you sign.

Sage Intacct

Recs beside controller reporting. Bank feeds and reconciliation sit in the same system as the dimensional reporting finance teams choose it for.

Where it loses: Trial balances and open subledgers are where close credibility is won or lost, and API call limits constrain high-frequency integrations.

  • Reporting & close: 84/100
  • Time to live: 2 to 3 months

Source: AF score rationales: Reporting & close 84, API & automation 80; Sage Intacct watch-outs.

Watch: Sage Intacct bank feeds and reconciliation demo 13:34 · Partner demo · equationtech on YouTube

NetSuite

Rule-driven matching at scale. Match Bank Data applies three default matching rules plus any you write, and automated imports can run daily through a bank connectivity SuiteApp.

Where it loses: Each import tops out at 10,000 transactions and 500 accounts, and bank connectivity is a SuiteApp or partner setup rather than on by default.

  • API & automation: 78/100
  • Time to live: About 100 days

Source: Oracle NetSuite help on bank data import and reconciliation rules; AF score rationale: API & automation 78.

Watch: NetSuite bank matching and reconciliation: system rules 6:21 · Consultant walkthrough · Fusion CPA on YouTube

Claude can
Read across the exposed API pages under the connected user's own permissions, which covers most of the finance surface documented in API v2.0: accounts and accounting periods, general ledger entries, customers, vendors, sales and purchase invoices, aged payables and receivables, balance sheet, cash flow statement, trial balance and dimension values. It can answer natural language questions over that data and, where an administrator has configured the API page objects for it, create, update and delete records and run bound actions such as posting a document.
Claude can't
It cannot exceed the permissions of the connected user, and it cannot write anything at all until an administrator explicitly configures create, modify, delete or bound actions on the relevant API page objects, because read only is the documented default. API pages cannot be extended with extra fields, so anything outside the standard schema needs a custom API page built in AL first. Throughput is capped by the published limits of 600 OData requests per minute in production and 100 operations per batch, and the in product Payables and Sales Order agents are separate from MCP and bill through Copilot Credits.
What's new · agent-updated every 2 weeks

Dynamics 365 Business Central, kept current

No items found.
Questions buyers ask

Dynamics 365 Business Central FAQ

What does Dynamics 365 Business Central actually cost for a 100 person company?
−

Microsoft publishes the list price, which almost nothing else in this category does: Business Central Essentials at 80.00 US dollars per user per month, Premium at 110.00, and a Team Members licence at 8.00, all paid yearly and all read on Microsoft's pricing page on September 6, 2026.

A 100 person company rarely licenses 100 full users. The finance, purchasing, sales and operations people who post transactions take a full licence and everyone else takes Team Members, so a shape like 40 Essentials users and 60 Team Members lands at 3,680 dollars per month, or 44,160 dollars a year in software.

Two lines are not on that page. The first is the partner implementation, which is bought from a Cloud Solution Provider and never published; community accounts in r/Dynamics365 report quotes from 86,000 to over 250,000 for a seven entity UK migration, currency not stated in the thread. The second is Copilot Credits, which the Payables Agent and Sales Order Agent consume per interaction against a linked Azure subscription.

What does the Business Central contract look like, and how hard is it to leave?
+

There are two agreements, not one. Business Central is sold through a Cloud Solution Provider partner, and the published prices are yearly commitments, so the subscription sits alongside a separate statement of work with the partner covering implementation and ongoing support. That second agreement is the switching cost.

Microsoft's own support article states that the reselling partner provides technical support and raises a ticket with Microsoft only when the partner cannot resolve the problem, so the partner relationship is also the service level. Settle in writing who owns the tenant and the environments, what happens to any partner built extensions if the relationship ends, and what notice period applies to the statement of work.

Getting the data out is the easier half. Business Central exposes 88 documented API v2.0 resources over OData v4, always enabled for the online product, with 600 requests per minute available in a production environment.

How long does a Business Central implementation take, and who does it?
+

Microsoft publishes no timeline, and the partner sets the schedule. What Microsoft does include is useful: Essentials and Premium each come with one production environment and three sandboxes, so a parallel build and a rehearsal migration cost nothing extra in licence terms, and each additional production environment bought through the partner adds three more sandboxes and 4 GB of tenant wide database capacity.

The variable worth pricing carefully is entity count and chart design. Consolidation transfers general ledger entries from business units into a separate consolidated company that has its own chart of accounts, so business unit setup, dimension mapping and elimination accounts are design work rather than configuration, and global dimensions are difficult to change once posting has started.

Community accounts in r/Dynamics365 report quotes ranging from 86,000 to over 250,000 for a seven entity UK migration, currency not stated in the thread, which is a measure of how far partner scope varies on the same product.

Can an AI agent operate Business Central?
+

It can read the ledger out of the box and write only where an administrator has allowed it. Microsoft hosts the Business Central MCP server itself, and the 2026 release wave 1 plan records the enhanced server as generally available on April 1, 2026, with wider data access following on June 12, 2026. The documentation names Copilot Studio, GitHub Copilot, Claude and ChatGPT among supported clients.

The default is read only across all exposed API pages, which is the right posture for a ledger: an agent can read accounts, general ledger entries, invoices, aged payables and receivables and the trial balance under the connected user's own permissions. Enabling create, modify, delete or bound actions such as posting a document means an administrator adding specific API page objects to a configuration, which needs at least the MCP ADMIN permission set.

Microsoft's in product agents are a separate thing. The Payables Agent monitors a mailbox, extracts invoice data with Azure Document Intelligence and puts drafts in front of a human supervisor, consuming Copilot Credits per interaction. In late August 2026, r/Dynamics365 users reported that agent rejecting every invoice because of an Azure OpenAI content filter, which Microsoft acknowledged as a known issue (community reported).

If Dynamics 365 Business Central isn't the fit

Dynamics 365 Business Central alternatives

View all software →
Ask AF

Ask us anything

Answered only from our own published research on this tool, never from general internet noise. If we cannot answer it well, our research agents will dig in and publish a sourced answer.

Ask AF
Thank you! Your submission has been received!
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.
What does it actually cost?
How long does implementation take?
Can Claude connect to it?
Question
Answer
Ready to get a real number?
Microsoft publishes Business Central list pricing at 80.00 US dollars per user per month for Essentials and 110.00 for Premium, paid yearly, which makes it the rare ERP you can budget before speaking to anyone. What is not published is implementation, which is bought from a Cloud Solution Provider partner. Click below for Microsoft's own pricing page, then take those rates into a partner conversation with the entity count and user split already worked out.