Software/Tax Research/
CCH AnswerConnect
CCH AnswerConnect
Tax Research
Vetted by Audit Friendly
Updated 8 days ago · next refresh 14d

CCH AnswerConnect Review

CCH AnswerConnect is Wolters Kluwer's federal, state and international tax research library with AI answers that cite CCH content, sold to CPA firms, enrolled agents and corporate tax teams, and wired into CCH Axcess Tax.

The short version
Store price: $1,499 for AnswerConnect Tax with federal and multistate content, published on the Wolters Kluwer store, checked 4 October 2026.|AI answers grounded in CCH content since May 2024, conversational chat since December 2024, and Document Analysis of uploaded client files in 2026.|Opens from inside CCH Axcess Tax, CCH ProSystem fx Tax, ATX and TaxWise; no public API or MCP server found, checked 4 October 2026.|82 live Audit Friendly job postings name CCH AnswerConnect, counted 4 October 2026.
Demo video
Watch the
CCH AnswerConnect
 demo
Score
76
Price
$1,499 Tax package (published)
Time to live
Under 1 week (AF estimate)
Best fit
Firms on CCH Axcess or ATX
How it's priced
Published store prices; larger content packages by quote
In market
2017
Audit Friendly Score
76
/ 100

Independently scored, one dimension at a time. Every dimension is sourced, and we say whether a claim is published, reported, or estimated.

The lowest-scoring dimension is the weak point. Read that one first.
Tax content & coverage
86
+

Federal, state and local, and international coverage, the Code and regulations with CCH explanations, SmartCharts across all states, and Tax Prep Partner guides for the 1040, 1065 and 1120/1120S (archived tax research page, July 2026). Wolters Kluwer says CCH content dates to 1913 and is updated daily by credentialed experts (store page; official Short, August 2026). International and estate content cost extra.

Implementation
84
+

It is a hosted library: buy from the store or start a 7-day free trial (vendor pages, July and August 2026), then sign in. Nothing to map or convert. The Axcess Tax link is built in: Wolters Kluwer showed one-click research from inside the return in a March 2020 video, and its December 2024 release describes a deeper Axcess Tax integration completed in October 2024.

Scalability
76
+

By August 2026 the vendor's package list runs from CCH AnswerConnect Tax (federal and multistate, from $1,499) to a Tax & Accounting package with one concurrent license for accounting and audit content and a Global Tax package, both marked coming soon, plus a federal, state and international package at contact for pricing (vendor page captured 24 August 2026). Accounting Research Manager content now sits in the same library (vendor page captured April 2026). Seat counts and user limits for the Tax package are not published.

Pricing transparency
72
+

The Wolters Kluwer store publishes $1,499 for AnswerConnect Tax and $415 for U.S. Master Tax Guide Plus, checked 4 October 2026, and the vendor's package list captured 24 August 2026 shows AnswerConnect Tax starting at $1,499. Earlier 2026 pages listed Essentials at $890 and from $820, federal plus one state from $1,800 a year and Federal Pro from $5,350 a year; those packages no longer appear. Tax & Accounting and Global Tax packages are marked coming soon, the international package is contact for pricing, and the store does not state the term or seat count.

Support
70
+

Support runs through support.cch.com by chat and web ticket (store terms, updated 7 May 2026), with product training and on-demand demos listed on the vendor page. Association members get a custom walk-through before a trial. No independent data on response times is published.

Compliance depth
68
+

Answers cite CCH content and primary sources, which gives a reviewer a trail to check (May 2024 and December 2024 releases). The association page claims enterprise-grade security for uploaded client documents, but no SOC 2 or SOC 1 report for AnswerConnect was found on a public page, checked 4 October 2026. As a research tool it holds no e-file or calculation audit trail.

Integrations & data flow
64
+

Research opens from CCH Axcess Tax, ProSystem fx Tax, ATX and TaxWise (vendor FAQ, captured August 2026; an April 2026 version also named CCH Axcess iQ), and from CCH iFirm in Canada (January 2025 release). Answers can become client memos and letters inside the tool. Nothing published connects it to UltraTax CS, Lacerte, ProConnect or an API, so outside the Wolters Kluwer stack it is copy and paste.

AI / agent readiness
58
+

In-product AI is real and shipped: cited GenAI answers (May 2024), conversational chat (December 2024), document summarization (July 2025) and Document Analysis of uploads (2026 video). The external surface is closed: no public API, no MCP server in the registry or on GitHub, and answerconnect.cch.com robots.txt disallows GPTBot, ChatGPT-User and ClaudeBot, checked 4 October 2026.

Expand all
Click any dimension to read the reasoning behind the number.
The verdict

Deep CCH content and a low entry price; the AI lives only inside Wolters Kluwer's own screens

Written by the Audit Friendly research team. No vendor edits, no sponsored placement.

You are buying the CCH editorial library: the Internal Revenue Code and regulations with CCH explanations, state SmartCharts, the U.S. Master Tax Guide and form-by-form Tax Prep Partner guides for the 1040, 1065 and 1120/1120S. Since May 2024 an AI assistant answers questions from that library with citations, and by March 2026 Document Analysis could answer questions about client documents you upload. For a firm already on CCH Axcess Tax, ProSystem fx Tax, ATX or TaxWise, the research opens from inside the return.

The catch is reach and price clarity. Outside the Wolters Kluwer stack there is no published link into UltraTax CS, Lacerte or ProConnect, no public API and no MCP server, and the app's robots.txt blocks AI crawlers including ClaudeBot. Wolters Kluwer retired its Essentials package (listed at $890 and later from $820 earlier in 2026) and by August 2026 named CCH AnswerConnect Tax, from $1,499 with no term or seat count shown, as its entry package; Tax & Accounting and Global Tax packages were marked coming soon, and international, estate and real estate content are add-ons priced by a consultant.

Before signing, get in writing: the package name and every content set included (federal, which states, international, accounting and audit), the number of named users, the term and the renewal cap, whether Document Analysis is included, how uploaded client files are stored and for how long, and a current SOC 2 Type 2 report.

Best for
  • A CPA firm already preparing returns in CCH Axcess Tax that wants research one click from the form it is working on
  • A small firm or enrolled agent that wants cited federal and state answers from the store for about $1,499, without a sales cycle
  • A corporate tax team that needs state-by-state comparisons (SmartCharts) and GAAP and audit guidance in the same library
Not for
  • A firm on UltraTax CS, Lacerte or ProConnect that wants research linked into its prep software
  • A team that wants an AI agent such as Claude to query its research library through an API or MCP server
  • A cross-border practice that needs international content priced up front; that is an add-on quoted by a consultant
What it solves for finance

The jobs a tax team actually hires CCH AnswerConnect for

Jobs, mapped to how finance teams actually buy.

Tax prep

Answer a client question from inside the return

CCH Axcess Tax, ProSystem fx Tax, ATX and TaxWise link to AnswerConnect content, per the vendor page captured April 2026. A preparer can jump from a form to the related explanation without searching. Firms on other prep software do not get this link.

State tax

Compare a rule across states

SmartCharts build a side-by-side view of chosen states against hundreds of tax topics, with citations, per the vendor tax research page. The vendor's package list captured 24 August 2026 includes Smart charts and multistate content in CCH AnswerConnect Tax; the retired Essentials package was federal only.

Research

Check a new-law question with cited AI

The AI assistant answers natural-language questions from Wolters Kluwer content with links to the sources it used. Wolters Kluwer's December 2025 demos apply it to One Big Beautiful Bill Act provisions such as overtime pay and car loan interest. The vendor claims answers come only from its expert-vetted library.

Documents

Review a client's K-1s and returns

Document Analysis lets a user upload returns, agreements, notices and other client files and ask questions about them against CCH research, per the vendor page captured April 2026 and a March 2026 official video. Client PII leaves the firm's systems, so check storage and retention terms first.

Tax prep

Prepare a 1040, 1065 or 1120 with a guide

Tax Prep Partner collections give step-by-step form analysis, examples, compliance tips and checklists for the 1040, 1065 and 1120/1120S, per the vendor tax research page. They help newer staff more than senior reviewers.

Compare, reimagined

Watch the same task in each tool

Forget the 40-row feature grid. Pick a finance workflow and see how this tool and its closest peers actually do it, with our verdict on who wins for whom.

More demos
Clips · agent-checked monthly
0:28
Real-user
Solve your corporate tax and accounting research challenges quicker with the power of Generative AI
A 28-second Short aimed at corporate tax and accounting teams, pitching faster verified answers from AnswerConnect's generative AI. Relevant to an in-house tax department weighing a research seat. Posted 29 May 2025, about 310 views. A pitch with no measurable claim. Transcript not read.
Wolters Kluwer Tax & Accounting US on YouTube (official)
https://www.youtube.com/shorts/tG9MEl0uUZ0
0:18
Real-user
CCH AnswerConnect: Tax Research with Clarity and Precision
An 18-second spot whose description says AnswerConnect content is reviewed, updated and added to daily by credentialed tax experts. That daily-update claim is the one to test on a trial against a recent IRS notice. Posted 12 August 2026, about 230 views. Vendor claim only. Transcript not read.
Wolters Kluwer Tax & Accounting US on YouTube (official)
https://www.youtube.com/shorts/XurDEFSnvFg
0:18
Real-user
CCH AnswerConnect: Clear Tax Research
An 18-second brand spot about AnswerConnect's verified library and the precision of its answers. Useful only as a statement of how Wolters Kluwer positions the product in 2026. Posted 12 August 2026, about 170 views. No product footage of substance. Transcript not read.
Wolters Kluwer Tax & Accounting US on YouTube (official)
https://www.youtube.com/shorts/iauIH06TuCs
0:18
Real-user
CCH AnswerConnect: Complete Tax Research You Can Trust
An 18-second brand spot. Its description says the AI works only from verified expert content and stays off the open internet, which is the vendor's main pitch against general chatbots. Posted 12 August 2026, about 180 views. A marketing claim with no demo of the product. Transcript not read.
Wolters Kluwer Tax & Accounting US on YouTube (official)
https://www.youtube.com/shorts/7YmoNCYBQrc
8:39
Workflow demo
Accounting and Audit on CCH AnswerConnect: Financial Disclosures Checklist
A longer presenter-led walkthrough of the cloud financial statement disclosures checklist inside AnswerConnect's accounting and audit content. It shows a practical tool beyond search for firms doing compilations, reviews or audits. Runs 8 minutes 39 seconds, posted 7 March 2025, about 510 views. Vendor-made, and the subject is accounting content. Transcript not read.
Wolters Kluwer Tax & Accounting US on YouTube (official)
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zfwnmicnhBo
2:35
Overview
Accounting & Audit on CCH AnswerConnect
An overview of the accounting and audit side of AnswerConnect, naming AI-driven answers, 10-K Lookup, 360 degree topic views and the Document Summarizer. Relevant to a controller or firm that wants GAAP and audit guidance in the same library as tax. Runs 2 minutes 35 seconds, posted 21 July 2025, about 340 views. Vendor marketing, light on limits. Transcript not read.
Wolters Kluwer Tax & Accounting US on YouTube (official)
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=07oIKyVdzKI
4:22
Workflow demo
CCH AnswerConnect OBBBA Use Case: Personal Car Loan
Per its description, a natural-language query about car loan interest deductibility under the One Big Beautiful Bill Act, with generated summaries, eligibility criteria and required documentation. Useful for seeing how the AI answer and its cited sources sit together on screen. Runs 4 minutes 22 seconds, posted 2 December 2025, about 100 views. Vendor-made demo. Transcript not read.
Wolters Kluwer Tax & Accounting US on YouTube (official)
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rsKUMoDIniQ
3:17
Workflow demo
CCH AnswerConnect OBBBA Use Case: Overtime Tax
Per its description, this vendor demo uses the AI Assistant to interpret the 'no taxes on overtime' provision of the One Big Beautiful Bill Act and to draft client-friendly summaries and emails. It shows how the tool handles a fresh law change, which is the core test for a research product. Runs 3 minutes 17 seconds, posted 2 December 2025, about 160 views. Made by Wolters Kluwer, so expect a clean example question. Transcript not read.
Wolters Kluwer Tax & Accounting US on YouTube (official)
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jGU671UJavw
1:40
Feature
Introducing Document Analysis on CCH AnswerConnect
Wolters Kluwer's own walkthrough of the Document Analysis tab, where a user uploads client files and asks questions answered from AnswerConnect content. It matters to a buyer because client PII goes into the tool, so this is the feature to test on a trial with dummy files. Runs 1 minute 40 seconds, posted 27 March 2026, about 240 views. Vendor-made, so it shows the happy path only. Transcript not read.
Wolters Kluwer Tax & Accounting US on YouTube (official)
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=df6E7YLgFDo
Side by side

Compare on what matters

Dimension
CCH AnswerConnect
76
/100
This page
Checkpoint Edge
76
Pick a tool
Compliance depth
Answers cite CCH content and primary sources; no public SOC 2 report for AnswerConnect was found, and upload retention terms are not published.
Thomson Reuters lists a January 2026 SOC 2 Type 2 report for Checkpoint on its Whistic profile, not publicly viewable; AI answers link to editorial and source documents.
AI answers carry citations and abstain when no content exists, per Bloomberg Tax's AI page; no public SOC 2 report or trust center was found.
Scalability
Entry package is AnswerConnect Tax from $1,499; Tax & Accounting and Global Tax tiers were coming soon in August 2026. Seats per package are not published.
Ranges from CoCounsel Tax Essentials, capped at 20 cited answers per user a week, to the full Checkpoint Edge library; seat model not published.
Bloomberg Tax says 87 percent of the top 100 accounting firms and 81 percent of the Fortune 500 use it; seat model and limits are not published.
AI / agent readiness
Cited GenAI answers since May 2024 and Document Analysis by March 2026; no public API or MCP, and its robots.txt blocks ClaudeBot and GPTBot.
AI-Assisted Research through CoCounsel since 2024; TR help pages document a CoCounsel Tax MCP for cited Checkpoint research over OAuth, not yet in the MCP registry.
Bloomberg Tax Answers and AI Assistant launched March 2025 at no extra charge; no first-party MCP server or public API was found.
Support
Chat and web tickets through support.cch.com, product training and on-demand demos; association members get a custom walk-through before a trial.
Phone support 9 am to 6 pm ET on weekdays, with UK, ANZ and Asia numbers; CoCounsel chat agents work weekdays 8 am to 6 pm CT.
Live chat and 24/7 phone support for research users; Bloomberg Tax says 93 percent of calls are answered in under 20 seconds.
Implementation
Hosted library: buy at the store or start a 7-day free trial, then sign in; the links inside CCH Axcess Tax need no separate project.
Sales-led: request a demo and a rep calls within one business day; Checkpoint Edge is not on Thomson Reuters' free trial menu.
Sales-led: a demo request leads to a call with the sales team; no free trial was found on Bloomberg Tax's pages.
Pricing transparency
Store lists AnswerConnect Tax at $1,499 and MTG Plus at $415; larger packages are quote only, and the store does not state term or seats.
Checkpoint Edge is quote only; Vendr's $13,784 a year median (140 purchases) covers all Thomson Reuters products combined.
Quote only through a contact-sales form; Vendr's $10,360 a year median covers all Bloomberg Industry Group products combined.
Tax content & coverage
Federal, all states and international content with CCH explanations, SmartCharts and 1040, 1065 and 1120 prep guides; international costs extra.
12 million expert-authored pieces from 680+ editors, State Charts, and analysis of new tax legislation within 24 hours, per Thomson Reuters.
200+ Tax Management Portfolios, cross-border coverage of 220+ countries and 3,000+ treaty documents, per the Bloomberg Tax research page.
Integrations & data flow
Opens from CCH Axcess Tax, ProSystem fx Tax, ATX, TaxWise and Canada's iFirm; no published link into UltraTax CS or Lacerte, and no API.
Document comparison works with Microsoft Word and Adobe Acrobat; CoCounsel Tax Essentials includes links to select Thomson Reuters products.
AI answers are also available inside Bloomberg Tax Workpapers; no Microsoft Word or Outlook add-in was found on Bloomberg Tax pages.
Pricing intelligence

What it actually costs

Here's what it really costs: published rates where a vendor lists them, aggregated quote data where they don't, plus a path to your own number.

AF Score
76/100
Audit Friendly score for CCH AnswerConnect across eight dimensions, 4 October 2026.
Store price
$1,499
AnswerConnect Tax list price on the Wolters Kluwer store, term and seats not stated, checked 4 October 2026.
Free trial
7 days
Complimentary trial offered on the vendor's tax research page (captured July 2026), checked 4 October 2026.
CCH AnswerConnect Tax (store)
$1,499

Federal and multistate tax research with AI answers and Document Analysis tools, per the store page. Term and seat count not stated.

U.S. Master Tax Guide Plus
$415

Digital U.S. Master Tax Guide with AI-generated answers, five years of archived editions and quick-reference tables.

CCH AnswerConnect Tax & Accounting
Not yet priced

Adds accounting and audit guidance and research to the Tax package, with one concurrent license for accounting and audit content; marked coming soon on the vendor's package list captured 24 August 2026.

CCH AnswerConnect Global Tax
Not yet priced

Adds international and cross-border research, global regulatory guidance and expert treatises for multinational teams; marked coming soon on the vendor's package list captured 24 August 2026.

Earlier 2026 packages (retired)
No longer sold

Essentials ($890 on the store in March 2026, from $820 in July 2026), Federal plus one state (from $1,800 a year) and Federal Pro (from $5,350 a year) are absent from the August 2026 package list and the store, checked 4 October 2026.

Federal, State and International
Contact for pricing

Adds international explanatory material; priced by a sales representative.

International, estates and real estate content
Quote only

Specialty and international content sold as add-on packages through a Solutions Consultant, per the store FAQ.

CCH SmartCharts
Included

State-by-state comparison charts come with CCH AnswerConnect Tax per the vendor's August 2026 package list; the standalone SmartCharts store product (from $1,220 in July 2026) is no longer sold, checked 4 October 2026.

Audit Friendly pricing intel
Get your real
CCH AnswerConnect
 number
Tell us your setup and we'll line up a tailored quote and benchmark it against what similar companies pay. Free. Vendors pay us, never you.
Company profile
Solutions needed
Target go-live
Estimate and get my quote
Request received. We will line up your quote and benchmark it.
Thank you! Your submission has been received!
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.
Implementation reality

What it actually takes to go live

Difficulty
Low
1
Need help implementing?
Vetted
CCH AnswerConnect
 partners
Find a partner →
No items found.
AnswerConnect is a hosted research library, so going live means buying a package or starting the 7-day trial and signing users in. Firms on CCH Axcess Tax get the in-form research links without a separate project. The real work is choosing the right content package and teaching staff to check AI answers against the cited sources.
Who you need on the project
Tax partner or manager to pick the package; firm admin for user sign-in; Wolters Kluwer sales consultant for add-on content; optional vendor product training
Things to watch for
01
Pricing
The package lineup changed in 2026

The store lists AnswerConnect Tax at $1,499, checked 4 October 2026, and the vendor's package list captured 24 August 2026 shows it starting at $1,499. Earlier in 2026 the same vendor listed Essentials at $890 (store, March) and from $820 (tax research page, July), and Federal Pro from $5,350 a year (May). The store page states neither the term nor the number of users. Get the package name, seat count, term and renewal price on the order form, and ask what a firm on a retired package pays at renewal.

01
Content
International and specialty content cost extra

The store FAQ says international tax content and specialty areas such as real estate and estate planning come through expanded packages selected with a Wolters Kluwer Solutions Consultant, checked 4 October 2026. The federal, state and international package on the archived package page is contact for pricing. A cross-border practice should price the full package before comparing against peers.

01
Integration
The workflow links stop at the Wolters Kluwer stack

The vendor FAQ (captured 24 August 2026) lists CCH Axcess Tax, ATX, TaxWise and CCH ProSystem fx as the software AnswerConnect integrates with; an April 2026 version also named CCH Axcess iQ. No published link into UltraTax CS, Lacerte, ProConnect or Drake was found, checked 4 October 2026. Firms on those products research in a separate browser tab.

01
AI
AI agents are locked out

The answerconnect.cch.com robots.txt blocks GPTBot, ChatGPT-User, ClaudeBot, anthropic-ai and CCBot, and the site declares a text and data mining reservation, checked 4 October 2026. No public API or MCP server was found. Any firm plan to put Claude or Copilot on top of its research library will not include AnswerConnect content unless Wolters Kluwer offers it.

01
Compliance
Uploading client files raises a data question

Wolters Kluwer's association page says sensitive documents and PII stay protected in a controlled, professional environment, but no public SOC 2 Type 2 report or retention terms for AnswerConnect uploads were found, checked 4 October 2026. Before staff upload client returns or K-1s, get the SOC report, the retention period after cancellation and the terms on whether uploads train any model, in writing.

01
Contract
Mid-term upgrades go through sales

The vendor FAQ (captured April 2026) answers the mid-term upgrade question with contact a sales rep. Firms that expect to add states, international content or users ahead of tax season should negotiate add-on pricing at signing, before tax season starts.

How Claude & agents work with it
1
/ 5
Agent readiness

Scored on what an outside agent can actually reach: the documented API, how it authenticates, and whether the vendor ships an MCP server.

No public API or MCP server, and the app's robots.txt blocks ClaudeBot; the AI works only inside Wolters Kluwer screens
Checkpoint Edge
Bloomberg Tax (research)

Exists: No first-party MCP server was found. The official MCP registry returns nothing for AnswerConnect or Wolters Kluwer, a GitHub search for an AnswerConnect MCP server returns nothing (the few AnswerConnect repositories are unofficial prototypes), and no developer documentation or public API for AnswerConnect was found, checked 4 October 2026.

Scope: There is nothing for an outside agent to connect to. The answerconnect.cch.com robots.txt disallows GPTBot, ChatGPT-User, ClaudeBot, anthropic-ai and CCBot, and the site declares a text and data mining reservation (tdmrep.json), checked 4 October 2026.

Turnkey: Not applicable for outside agents. Wolters Kluwer's own route is Expert AI inside CCH Axcess, which it announced on 15 October 2025 as building on the AnswerConnect conversational experience and calls agentic-ready; that is a vendor claim inside its own platform.

Inside the product, the AI assistant answers natural-language questions from Wolters Kluwer content with links to sources (launched May 2024), supports follow-up chat (December 2024), summarizes secondary sources (July 2025) and, through Document Analysis, answers questions about uploaded returns, agreements and notices (2026). Wolters Kluwer claims the answers are grounded only in its expert-vetted library; no independent accuracy test was found.

Claude can
Claude can help frame a research question, check a memo or citation list a user pastes out of AnswerConnect against public primary sources such as the Internal Revenue Code, and draft the client email from it.
Claude can't
Claude cannot query AnswerConnect, pull its citations or run Document Analysis itself: there is no API or MCP server, and the vendor's robots.txt disallows ClaudeBot.
What's new · agent-updated every 2 weeks

CCH AnswerConnect, kept current

April 13, 2026
Feature
Accounting Research Manager content moves into AnswerConnect

The vendor page captured on this date says AnswerConnect now holds all content previously in CCH Accounting Research Manager. The exact move date is not stated.

March 27, 2026
Feature
Document Analysis introduced

Wolters Kluwer published a walkthrough of Document Analysis, which answers questions about uploaded client files using AnswerConnect content.

March 17, 2026
News
CPA Canada members get AnswerConnect content

Wolters Kluwer expanded its CPA Canada collaboration so members can access a curated set of AnswerConnect Canadian tax research on a subscription basis.

October 15, 2025
News
Expert AI in CCH Axcess builds on AnswerConnect chat

Wolters Kluwer launched Expert AI in CCH Axcess, saying its first module builds on the conversational experience introduced in AnswerConnect earlier in 2025.

July 2, 2025
Feature
AI document summarization and a tools directory

Wolters Kluwer added one-click AI summaries of secondary sources with follow-up questions, plus a directory of SmartCharts, checklists, calculators and client letters.

Questions buyers ask

CCH AnswerConnect FAQ

What does CCH AnswerConnect cost for a small or mid-size firm?
−

The Wolters Kluwer store lists CCH AnswerConnect Tax, with federal and multistate content, at $1,499, and the U.S. Master Tax Guide Plus at $415, checked 4 October 2026. The store page does not say whether the price is per user or per year.

Vendor pages earlier in 2026 showed Essentials at $890 and later from $820, federal plus one state from $1,800 a year and Federal Pro (all states) from $5,350 a year; the vendor's package list captured 24 August 2026 no longer shows those packages and marks Tax & Accounting and Global Tax packages as coming soon. International content is quoted by a sales rep. A firm with several researchers should ask for a seat-based quote, since the store page does not say how many users $1,499 covers.

What are the contract terms, and can research history be taken out?
+

The store and package pages do not publish the term length, auto-renewal or renewal caps; the package page labels prices per year. Upgrades during a term go through a sales rep, per the vendor FAQ.

AnswerConnect is a licensed library, so there are no firm returns or tax data inside it to migrate. What a firm may want to keep are saved research, memos and client letters generated in the tool; export these to the firm's document system as you go, and ask how long uploaded Document Analysis files are retained after cancellation.

How long does it take to roll out, and who does it?
+

There is no data conversion. A firm buys from the store or starts the 7-day free trial, then users sign in; an Audit Friendly estimate is under a week to be live. Firms on CCH Axcess Tax get the in-form links without a separate project.

Wolters Kluwer offers product training and on-demand demos, and association members get a custom walk-through before a 7 or 14 day trial, per the association pages. The partner or tax manager's job is choosing the package and setting a review rule for AI answers.

Can Claude or another AI agent use CCH AnswerConnect?
+

Not directly. No public API or MCP server was found, and the answerconnect.cch.com robots.txt disallows ClaudeBot, GPTBot and ChatGPT-User, checked 4 October 2026.

The AI that exists runs inside Wolters Kluwer's screens: the AnswerConnect assistant and, inside CCH Axcess, Expert AI, which Wolters Kluwer announced in October 2025 and describes as agentic-ready. A user can paste an AnswerConnect answer into Claude to draft a client email, but Claude cannot fetch or verify AnswerConnect content on its own.

Ask AF

Ask us anything

Answered only from our own published research on this tool, never from general internet noise. If we cannot answer it well, our research agents will dig in and publish a sourced answer.

Ask AF
Thank you! Your submission has been received!
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.
What does it actually cost?
How long does implementation take?
Can Claude connect to it?
Question
Answer
Ready to get a real number?
Start with the store price for AnswerConnect Tax and the 7-day trial, then ask a Wolters Kluwer rep for a written quote that names the package, every content set, the number of users, the term and the renewal cap. Ask in the same email whether Document Analysis is included and for the current SOC 2 Type 2 report.